© 2016 Endurance Company  LLC, All Rights Reserved. 

Joe Company, PhD founded Endurance Company (ECo) in 2010, but prior to forming ECo he coached at the high school and collegiate level, worked with Olympic training programs, and worked with a number of high-performance athletes, scientists, researchers, and coaches.  Joe began consulting endurance athletes in 2002, but as he evolved in his education and experience, he wanted to make his expertise available to more people.  ECo is the product of Joe's experience.

Joe competed in elite-level athletics since 1996.  This included competing in professional track events in the U.S. and Europe in the late '90s as well as racing as a professional triathlete from 2003-2007.  Joe competed as an elite amateur triathlete from 2008-2010.  He retired from ‘serious’ racing in 2010 to focus on coaching, academic research, and building Endurance Company.

In addition to Joe's experience as an athlete, Joe has a doctorate in biomedical science and a master’s degree in exercise physiology. His athletic experiences and exercise physiology studies have shaped the way he works with athletes. 

Joe not only looks at athletic goals when designing a training plan, he also works with the athlete to keep a balanced and healthy life so they can continue being active for their lifetime.  Joe also understands that most folks have a lot of things going on in their life besides training so he designs training programs that maximize the athlete's valuable time and energy so each workout will make the best use of their time.

From Joe:  "Each athlete has a unique physiology and psychology.  I limit work with a small number of athletes so that I can provide the best possible coaching.  And I am selective in who I choose to work with.  The ideal athlete has the following characteristics:

  • self motivated and driven athletically, professionally, and personally
  • values data and analysis
  • has short- and long-term goals
  • is interested in a long-term commitment to health and performance.


JOE'S IDEAL ATHLETE:

Joe enjoys working with high-achieving, motivated, focused athletes who embrace data analysis, want to expand their knowledge, and are willing to maintain an open line of communication. 

If you fit the criteria, you will receive unparalleled sport and health coaching.



BRIEF RESUME:

  • PhD in Biomedical Science (investigated exercise at the molecular level)
  • Master's Degree in Exercise Physiology (investigated human health and performance)
  • Coaching athletes in endurance, speed, and strength events since 1996
  • Former professional triathlete
  • Current elite-age group triathlete
  • 9-time Ironman finisher
  • multiple time USA Triathlon All-American
  • Experience designing training programs for people with lifestyle diseases (type 2 diabetes and metabolic syndrome)
  • Lecturer and guest speaker




RACE RESUME:

2016:

  • Pioneer Sprint Triathlon, Petersburg, IL: 1st overall
  • TriZou Sprint Triathlon ELITE, Columbia, MO: 4th overall
  • Tri Shark Sprint Triathlon, Bloomington, IL: 2nd overall
  • Heart of America Marathon (part of EPIC WEEKEND): Columbia, MO: 7th age group, 63rd overall


2015:

  • Tri Shark Sprint Triathlon, Bloomington, IL: 6th overall
  • Octomax Triathlon, Innsbrook, MO: 1st overall
  • New Town Triathlon, St. Charles, MO: 1st overall
  • Heart of America Marathon (part of EPIC WEEKEND), Columbia, MO: 3rd age group, 34th overall
  • HalfMax USAT Club Championships ½ IM, Innsbrook, MO: 3rd age group, 8th overall
  • Roots n Blues ½ marathon, Columbia, MO 2nd age group, 28th overall


2014:

  • TriZou Sprint Triathlon ELITE, Columbia, MO, 5th overall
  • Bridge the Gap 5k, Quincy, IL: 1st overall
  • Octomax Triathlon, Innsbrook, MO: 1st overall


2013:

  • NEMO Triathlon, Kirksville, MO: 1st overall
  • Rev3 Branson Olympic Triathlon, Branson, MO: 2nd overall


2011:

  • TriZoo Sprint Triathlon ELITE, Columbia, MO: 3rd overall
  • Rock Bridge Revenge Trail run, Columbia, MO 2nd overall


2010: 

  • Shakespeare’s Duathlon, Columbia, MO: 1st overall ***
  • TriZoo Sprint Triathlon ELITE, Columbia, MO: 3rd overall ***
  • Jay Dix 5k, Columbia, MO: 2nd overall
  • KC International Tri, Kansas City, MO: 1st overall *  **  ***
  • Topeka TinMan Olympic Triathlon, Topeka, KS: 1st overall *  **  ***
  • Fresh Ideas Quartermax Triathlon, Innsbrook, MO: 1st overall **  ***
  • Big Shark Triathlon, New Town, MO: 1st overall *  **  ***
  • Missouri State Time Trial Championships, Jeff City, MO: 4th overall
  • Branson 70.3 Triathlon, Branson, MO: 5th age group
  • Joker’s Wild 5k, St. Louis, MO: 1st age group                                            


2009:  

  • Austin 70.3, Austin, TX, 2nd age group, 7th overall age group
  • Best of US triathlon, Mission Viejo, CA: 9th overall **  ***
  • Redman International Triathlon, Oklahoma City, OK: 3rd overall
  • NEMO Triathlon, Kirksville, MO: 1st overall ***
  • Fresh Ideas Quartermax Triathlon, Innsbrook, MO: 1st overall *  **  ***
  • TriZoo Sprint Triathlon ELITE, Columbia, MO:  4th overall elite
  • Shakespeare's Duathlon, Columbia, MO:  2nd overall ***
  • Galloping Gobbler (4 mile road race), Ft. Wayne, IN: 2nd age group


2008:  

  • Ironman 70.3 World Championships, Clearwater, FL      
  • Best of the US Triathlon, Tempe, AZ:  22nd overall ***
  • NEMO Triathlon, Kirksville, MO: 1stoverall ***
  • Trail of Tears Triathlon, Cape Girardeau, MO: 1st overall ***
  • Show-Me State Games Triathlon, Columbia, MO: 1st overall, *  **  ***
  • Fresh Ideas Quartermax Triathlon, Innsbrook, MO: 1st overall  ***
  • Tri-Shark Triathlon, Bloomington, IL: 2nd overall ***
  • Kansas 70.3, Lawrence, KS:  16th overall age group ***
  • Galloping Gobbler (4 mile road race), Ft. Wayne, IN: 14th overall
  • St. Jude half marathon, Memphis, TN: 14th overall


2007: 

  • Ironman Florida, Panama City, FL: 28th/63 PRO; 97th/2185 overall
  • Columbia half marathon, Columbia, MO: 1st overall
  • Ironman Canada, Penticton, CA: 22th/31 PRO; 57th/2246 overall
  • Whirlpool Steelhead 70.3, Benton Harbor, MI: 9th overall
  • TriZoo Sprint Triathlon, Columbia, MO: 6th pro
  • Halfmax half ironman National Champs, Innsbrook, MO: 17th overall
  • Jay Dix Challenge for a Cure 10k, Columbia,  MO: 3rd overall
  • Shakespeare’s Duathlon, Columbia, MO: 2nd overall ***
  • Huff 50k Trail Run, Huntington, IN: 8th overall
  • DeSoto Triple T Triathlon, OH: 2nd team age group                                                                          


2006:  

  • Ironman Florida:  26/49 Pro; 53rd overall
  • Grand Haven 1/2 iron: 4th elite ***
  • Jay Dix Race for a Cure 10k: 2nd overall
  • Race for Sight Triathlon:  4th elite
  • Who Tri’s Harder:  5th overall
  • Evergreen Olympic Triathlon:  8th overall
  • Pumpkinman Olympic Triathlon:  10th overall
  • Great Race half marathon, Elkhart, IN: 9th overall                                                       


2005:  

  • Silverman Triathlon, NV (Iron distance): 2nd overall
  • Ironman Brazil, Florianopolis, Brazil: 19th Pro
  • Ralph’s California Half Ironman: 26th Pro
  • Spirit of Racine Triathlon (half IM): 11th Pro
  • Macatawa Tri, Holland, MI:  2nd overall ***
  • Grand Haven International Tri:  2nd overall **  ***
  • Three Rivers Triathlon, MI:  4th overall
  • Niles Triathlon, MI (sprint):  2nd overall ***
  • Lake City Distance Classic Marathon, Warsaw, IN: 4th overall
  • Huff 50k Trail Ultra, Huntington, IN: 9th overall


2004:  

  • Macatawa Tri, Holland, MI:  3rd overall
  • Warsaw Tri, Warsaw, IN:  5rd overall
  • Cutting Edge Triathlon, Effingham, IL (half IM): 7th overall
  • Muncie Endurathon, Muncie, IN (half IM): 12th Pro
  • Spirit of Racine Triathlon, Racine, WI  (half IM): 10th Pro
  • Three Rivers Triathlon, MI:  6th overall
  • Niles Triathlon, Niles, MI:  4th overall
  • Ironman Florida, Panama City Beach, FL


2003:  

  • Muncie Endurathon (half IM), Muncie, IN: 6th pro
  • Dairyland Triathlon (half IM), Racine, WI: 12th pro
  • Ironman Wisconsin, Madison, WI: 34th pro
  • Ironman Florida, Panama City Beach, FL: 38th pro
  • Tri Shark Triathlon, LeRoy, IL: 3rd age group, 13th overall
  • Ironhorse Triathlon, Springfield, IL: 5th age group, 25th overall


2002:  

  • USA triathlon Age Group National Champs, Coeur d’Alene, ID
  • Ultramax triathlon (iron-distance triathlon): 1st age group, 5th overall
  • Tri Shark Triathlon, LeRoy, IL: 5th overall
  • Three Rivers Triathlon, Three Rivers, MI: 1st age group, 10th overall
  • Optimist City of Lakes Triathlon, Warsaw, IN: 1st age group, 7th overall
  • Muncie Endurathon, Muncie, IN: 7th age group
  • Gulf Coast Triathlon, Panama City Beach, FL: 14th age group
  • Shelbyville Tri Series, IN: 5th overall           


2001:  

  • Three Rivers Triathlon, Three Rivers, MI: 2nd age group
  • Steelcase Grand Duathlon, MI: 2nd age group
  • Tri Shark Triathlon, LeRoy, IL: 4th age group
  • Great Lakes Triathlon, MI: 5th age group
  • Seahorse Triathlon, MI: 6th age group


2000:  

  • Three Rivers Triathlon, Three Rivers, MI: 7th age group
  • Kankakee Triathlon, Kankakee, IL: 1st age group
  • Steelcase Grand Duathlon, MI: 7th age group


* Course Record
** Bike Course Record
*** Fastest Bike Split


 
Prior to 2000, Joe competed in Track events, focusing on the 400m and 800m. 

 
Personal Bests:

Triathlon:

  • Ironman: 9:30:34
  • Half-Ironman: 4:18:07
  • Olympic: 1:58:49

 
Running:

  • Half marathon: 1:20:26
  • 10k: 35:49
  • 5k: 17:11
  • 800m: 1:51:55
  • 400m: 46.98
  • 200m: 21.36
  • 100m: 10.89


Bicycling:

  • 25 mile TT:  54:58